SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
I am interested in receiving GURU's news!
Update
By clicking the update button, you agree to our Privacy Policy
THANK YOU
FOR UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
Like our Facebook page to know more about the GURU's daily life
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
  1. Pledge 
    GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

  2. Collection of Information 
    You may be invited to provide to GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED your personal data on GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED’s website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED with your personal data.

  3. Log Files 
    When you visit GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED’s website(s), the servers of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED will only collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) but will not collect your personal data.

  4. Use of Cookies 
    When you browse the website(s) of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED.

  5. Kinds of Information Collected 
    For the different purposes in the course of conducting GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED’s business, you may be required to provide to GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, educational level, occupation, company name, job title etc.

  6. Main Purposes and Uses of Information Collected 
    GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED will use your personal data for the purposes stated in the respective screens which GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED invites you to provide your data.

  7. Accuracy of Information 
    You may be requested to provide to GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED may be affected.

  8. Retention of Information 
    GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. If you are a subscriber of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED services, your personal data will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription for verification and audit purposes.

  9. Service Providers 
    GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED may provide your personal data to the people and companies providing services to you for GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (“GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED Service Providers”). In these cases, the GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED Service Providers are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement.

  10. Security of Information 
    The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED will have access to these records and servers on a “need-to know” and “need –to-use” basis.

  11. Exclusion 
    GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any government departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction. GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

  12. Use in Legal Proceedings etc. 
    If it becomes necessary for GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED to take action against you for recovering from you the debt you owe to GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, you agree that your personal data can be used by GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED in identifying and taking legal action against you.

  13. Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent 
    You have the right to request in writing to the Corporate Department of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED :

    a. for access to your personal data held by GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (if any); 
    b. require GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and 
    c. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

    All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request.
  1. Direct Marketing 
    We cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. By providing your personal data, you are deemed to have given consent to the use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement or the respective screens which GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED invites you to provide your data, including for direct marketing. You may withdraw your consent any time by writing to the Corporate Department of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED.

  2. Personal Information Collection Statement
    GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED collects your personal data and hold such personal data for the following purposes:
    1. processing your job applications with GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED;
    2. processing or responding to your enquiries or comments; or
    3. processing your eNews subscription with GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED; or
    4. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.
    The provision of such personal data is voluntary.
  1. Change of Privacy Policy 
    This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on website(s) of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.
  1. Change of Control 
    If the ownership of certain business of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED changes, GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED may need to transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You will be notified of such transfer and you may decide to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data.

  2. Enquiries 
    If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED, please contact the Corporate Affairs Department of GURU ONLINE (HOLDINGS) LIMITED at:

Guru Online
Level 22, AIA TOWER,
183 Electric Road,
North Point, Hong Kong
Attention:
Corporate Department 
(Marked Confidential)

Guru is a Master

Scroll down
for more

Hello!

People call us "GURU" for our mastermind.

Who we are
More
What we do
More
Work we've created
More
Long story short,
we sparkle your brand's internet expansion.
Creative
Social
Technology
Media
Mobile
Video
Your business is our business, too.

Clients

Works

Want to be part of our ingenious campaigns?
More

CONTACT US